Skip to content

2019 Winners

Scoresheets (posted at the conclusion of the weekend)

Swing Team
1st DC Rhythm Squad
2nd DC Capitol Swing
3rd DC Roleplay

Rising Star
1st Edem Attikese & Jes Ann Nail
2nd Richard DeFelice & Susan DeFelice
3rd Ryan Pflumm & Alaina Rogozhin
4 Vincent Eubanks & Pauline Dunn
5 Jim Coakley & Julia Smith
6 David Moody & Kathryn Moody
7 Keith Penu & Brooklyn Lanham

ProAm Spotlight Leaders
1st  Kyle King w/Lemery Rollins
2nd  Michael Gehrling w/Victoria Andromalos-Dale
3rd  Connor Jennings w/Alyssa Gillespie
Andrew Hsu w/Bonnie Subey


ProAm Spotlight Followers
1st  Aubrey Rosso w/Conor McClure
2nd  Susy Li w/Hugo Miguez
3rd  Mythien Dunlap w/Frank Blakemore
Jeanna Barnett w/Jerome Subey
Robyn Walker w/Steve Wilder

JACK & JILL (426 entries) These are just the finalists! 

Newcomer Jack & Jill Total of 23 Leaders & 22 Followers Entered
1st Mark Dole & Lisa Meeks
2nd J.R. Hontz & Carisa Kozicki
3rd Wyatt Bucci & Terra Bloom
4 Ivan Chen & Francesca DiSanto
5 Noam Izenberg & Sara Cook
6 Kenneth Diedrich & Gwyneth Meyer
7 Andrew McCauley & Corey Grunert
8 Tim Grunert & Martee Lavant
9 Simon Yu & Janet Wayland
10 David Garwin & Johnnie Murphy

Novice Jack & Jill Total of 39 Leaders & 60 Followers Entered
1st Chetan Parthiban & Megan Souza
2nd Brendan Morales & Mythien Dunlap
3rd Rye Crowen & Judith Plattner
4 Diego Lopez-Crane & Melanie Spanko
5 Winston Colon-Moran & Stephanie Reed
6 Tze Chiam & Ursula Krishtal
7 Russell Maltempo & Lola Cohensashley
8 Benjamin Smith & Kristina Wells
9 Connor Jennings & Carla Crowen
10 Daniella Minetti & Micha Hamady
11 Cobey England & Lauren Sessa
12 David Zou & Ursula Shaughnessy


Intermediate Jack & Jill Total of 56 Leaders & 53 Followers Entered
1st Carmichael Tavora & Jenny Cadieux
2nd Alexander Carney & Alina Pinkhasova
3rd Marvin Koehler & Jaimee Silber
4 James Min & Danielle Johnson
5 Bill Marti & Yubin Kim
6 Jeff Durkin & Samantha Woo
7 Heikell Perez & Simona Gizdarska
8 Aaron Jones & Avery Isaacs
9 Tegan Wilson & Rose Martin
10 Patrick Souter & Susy Li
11 Andrew Escoto & Casey Daniels
12 Andrew Banas & Stephanie Braeuner
13 Jean-Paul Reddinger & Deborah McCray
14 Trent Lancaster & Rebekah Abbey
15 Everest Ling & Kelsey Buckley


Sophisticated Jack & Jill Total of 19 Leaders & 19 Followers Entered
1st Keith Stremmel & Ivy Grey
2nd Jeramy Govert & Adela Su
3rd Paul Canfield & Bella Viramontes
4 Eddie Karoliussen & Leah Doxakis
5 Pascal Emond & Catherine Miu
6 Eric Thompson & Mané Rebelo-Plaut
7 Richard DeFelice & Karen Barrett
8 Dominique Morin & Angela Risser
9 Scott Brandt & Marta Canfield
10 Faith Pangilinan & Erica Smith

Masters Jack & Jill Total of 18 Leaders & 10 Followers Entered
1st Scott Brandt & Tracy Gauthier
2nd Richard DeFelice & Mythien Dunlap
3rd Winston Colon-Moran & Adela Su
4 Rick Dauss & Susan DeFelice
5 Eugene Golbourne & Jan Tu
6 Eric Thompson & Ariel Weiss

Advanced Jack & Jill
Total of 36 Leaders & 43 Followers Entered
1st Neil Joshi & Gaia Read
2nd Anthony Hooks & Lindsay Brown
3rd Ryan Pflumm & Madhu Prasha
4 Jacen Northcutt & Ashritha Mohan Ram
5 Dimitri Hector & Marie Soldevila
6 Simon Girard & Aubrey Rosso
7 Alec Grant & Kelly Ponce de Leon
8 Curt Kothera & Bernadette Sye
9 Vincent van Mierlo & Ivy Grey
10 Tony Chen & Monica Ly
11 Mangesh Urankar & Kasia Gierat
12 Gabe Sta & Floralie Adam

All Star Jack & Jill
Total of 27 Leaders & 23 Followers Entered
1st Austin Kois & Skylar Pritchard
2nd Daniil Pavlov & Lia Brown
3rd Rob Glover & Alexis Garrish
4 Keith Penu & Sayaka Suzaki
5 Jung Choe & Brooklyn Lanham
6 Conor McClure & Rachel Shook
7 Ryan Boz & Mia Pastor
8 Stanislav Ivanov & Jes Ann Nail
9 Sebastian Quinones & Margaret Tuttle
10 Glen Acheampong & Tessa Antolini

Jack & Jill Invitational Finals
1st Hugo Miguez & Lemery Rollins
2nd Robert Royston & Larisa Shubert
3rd Kyle Redd & Flore Berne
4 Tony Schubert & Stacy Kay
5 Jerome Subey & Sarah Vann Drake
6 Greg Scott & Stephanie McHenry
7 Philippe Berne & Bonnie Subey
8 Jason Marker & Annmarie Marker

STRICTLY SWING (134 couples) These are just the finalists
Sophisticated 15 Couples Entered
1st Steve Wilder & Bella Viramontes
2nd Jeramy Govert & Alaina Rogozhin
3rd Eddie Karoliussen & Adela Su
4 Stephane Schneider & Erica Smith
5 Keith Stremmel & Debbie Adams
6 Paul Canfield & Marta Canfield
7 Russell Maltempo & Abi Schneider

Masters 6 Couples Entered
1st Rick  Defelice & Adela Su
2nd Scott Brandt & Susan DeFelice
3rd Faith Pangilinan & Julia Smith
4 Timothy Meier & Mythein Dunlap
5 Genieboy Collins & Jody Katz
6 Jimmy Torres & Tanya Davis

New/Nov 19 Couples Entered
1st Rye Crowen & Carla Crowen
2nd David Zou & Nicole Jalali
3rd Brendan Morales & Helen Toner
4 Jeremiah Finnigan & Jeselle Clark
5 Daniella Minetti & Ursula Shaughnessy
6 Connor Jennings & Kristina Wells
7 Benjamin Smith & Kayla Crouch
8 Trevyn Hey & Samuel Schlesinger
9 Kris Hazard & Rachel Turmel

Intermediate 24 Couples Entered
1st Marvin Koehler & Joanna Szymonik
2nd Austin Layne & Samantha Woo
3rd Omaid Karimi & Emily Hung
4 James Min & Wilder Estrada
5 Andrew Hsu & Yubin Kim
6 Andrew Escoto & Alison Fanous
7 Carmichael Tavora & Erika Dane
8 John Collini & Julia Boucher
9 Andrew Banas & Lia Heintjes


Advanced 29 Couples Entered
1st Neil Joshi & Julie Thieblemont
2nd Alec Grant & Maya Tydykov
3rd Dimitri Hector & Brianna Miller
4 Gyuri Dorko & Florence Déhais
5 Mangesh Urankar & Marie Soldevila
6 Simon Girard & Jenny Cadieux
7 Frank Moda & Jia Lu
8 Jacen Northcutt & Gaia Read
9 Curt Kothera & Ashritha Mohan Ram
10 Gabe Sta & Elizabeth Rose


Switchly 19 Couples Entered
1st Lia Brown & Daniel Pavlov
2nd Steve Wilder & Erica Smith
3rd Tessa Antolini & Tegan Wilson
4 Faith Pangilinan & Patrick Dement
5 Glen Acheampong & Patrick Tran
6 Bruno Motta & Catherine Miu
7 Vincent van Mierlo & Omaid Karimi


All Star/Champion 22 Couples Entered
1st Kyle Redd & Sarah Vann Drake
2nd Greg Scott & Lemery Rollins
3rd Robert Royston & Flore Berne
4th John LIndo & Stacy Kay
5th Keith Penu & Margie Tuttle
6 Hugo Miguez & Alexis Garrish
7 Jerome Subey & Annmarie Marker
8 Philippe Berne & Mia Pastor


Jack & Jill ProAm (94 entries) These are just the finalists
New/Nov (Amateur Lead) 17 Entered
1st Place  David Zou w/Margie Tuttle
2nd Place  Trevyn Hey w/Skylar Pritchard
3rd Place  Daniella Minetti w/Tessa Antolini
Winston Colon-Moran w/Alexis Garrish
Connor Jennings w/Flore Berne
Jeremiah Finnigan w/Alyssa Gillespie
Thomas Ahern w/Bonnie Cannon Subey

Intermediate (Amateur Lead) 20 Entered
1st Place  James Min w/Flore Berne
2nd Place  Kyle Lemoi w/Lemery Rollins
3rd Place  Everest Ling w/Bonnie Cannon Subey
Andrew Hsu w/Annmarie Marker
John Collini w/Margie Tuttle
Chris Rupp w/Skylar Pritchard
Andres Cede_o w/Alexis Garrish
Tegan Wilson w/Alyssa Gillespie
Chris Pirkle w/Tessa Antolini
Gaia Read w/Stacy Kay

Novice (Amateur Follow) 31 Entered
1st Place  Stephanie Reed w/Jonathan Pritchard
2nd Place  Melanie Spanko w/Jung Choe
3rd Place  Ursula Shaughnessy w/Keith Stremmel
Lola Cohensashley w/Steve Wilder
Kelli Joseph w/Alex Stavola
Erika Dane w/Robin Smith
KL Thigpen w/Hugo Miguez
Marley Sellem w/Rob Glover
Hannah Lonsdale w/Bruno Motta
Tanya Davis w/Conor McClure

Intermediate (Amateur Follow) 26 Entered
1st Place  Joanna Szymonik w/Hugo Miguez
2nd Place  Heather Lombardi w/Jung Choe
3rd Place  Rebekah Abbey w/Philippe Berne
Avery Isaacs w/Steve Wilder
Jenny Cadieux w/Jason Marker
Aryana Taghavi w/Jerome Subey
Tegan Wilson w/Rob Glover
Debbie Adams w/Gregory Scott
Simona Gizdarska  w/Jeff Mumford

PRO AM STRICTLY
New/Nov (Amateur Lead)
1st Place Gold w/Honors Kyle King w/Lemery Rollins
2nd Place Gold Ivan Chen w/Tessa Antolini
3rd Place Silver Ryan Abbey w/Marta Canfield
Silver Stephen Cronin w/Tessa Antolini

Intermediate (Amateur Lead)
1st Place Gold w/Honors James Min w/Stacy Kay
2nd Place Gold w/Honors Chris Rupp w/Tessa Antolini
3rd Place Gold Kevin Davis w/Stephanie Risser Loveira
Gold Hansky Santos w/Marta Canfield
Gold Michael Gehrling w/Stacy Kay
Silver Scott Michael Raymond w/Lemery Rollins
PRO AM (Followers)

New/Nov (Amateur Follow)
1st Place Gold w/Honors Stephanie Reed w/Steve Wilder
2nd Place Gold w/Honors Melanie Spanko w/Robin Smith
3rd Place Gold Alyssa Bienvenu w/Paul Canfield
Silver Brittany Poley w/Jung Choe
Silver Niki Kaplan w/Robert Royston
Silver Vyvy Benham w/Steve Wilder
Silver Carole Troutman w/Mitchell Marcello
Silver Sara Cook w/Kieth Stremmel

Intermediate (Amateur Follow)
1st Place Gold w/Honors Jenny Cadieux w/Philippe Berne
2nd Place Gold w/Honors Wilder Estrada w/Hugo Miguez
3rd Place Gold Debbie Adams w/Keith Stremmel
Gold Angela Risser w/Stephanie Loveira
Gold Rebekah Abbey w/Paul Canfield
Gold Barbara Vicar w/Jerome Subey
Gold Alison Fanous w/Hugo Miguez
Silver Jan Tu w/Robin Smith
Silver Leah Lawrence w/Robert Royston

1 Comment

  1. catherine jones on November 18, 2019 at 4:06 pm

    I don’t see Novice J&J results here

    Novice has been added!

Leave a Comment





Scroll To Top